top of page

AGENDA

Feb 11-12, 2023

Masterclass

Japan Orchestra for Youth

Yokohama (JP)

Violin and viola masterclass

13 Feb 2023

7:00 p.m.

Tatsura Shiro, violin

Daniel Rubenstein, viola

Toshio Mase, cello

Makoto Higuchi, double-bass

Nozomi Kanda, flute

Maseru Nakayama, oboe

Alvaro Zegers, clarinet

Toshiki Takei, bassoon

Ryosuke Tomono, horn

Minatomirai - Yokohama (JP)

W.A. Mozart

Quartet for oboe, violin, viola, cello in F major K.370

 

Erwin Schulhoff

Concertino for flute & piccolo, viola and double-bass

W.A. Mozart

Quartet for flute, violin, viola, cello in C major K.285b

-

Richard Strauss

Till Eulenspiegels 

Bohuslav Martinu

Nonet

26 March 2023

6:30 p.m.

Andrew Hardy, violin

Vincent Hepp, violin

Daniel Rubenstein, viola

Stéphanie Huang, cello

Jean-Claude Vanden Eynden, piano

Festival ARTS'ifices - La Hulpe (BE)

César Franck

Piano Quintet in F minor

1 April 2023

3:30 p.m.

Daniel Rubenstein,

violin & viola class

from Mons Royal Conservatory

Leonardo Anglani, piano

Maene Auditorium - Brussels (BE)

INFO

program to be announced

27 April 2023

7:00 p.m.

Daniel Rubenstein,

violin & viola class

from Mons Royal Conservatory

Pierre Liémans, piano

Flavien Casaccio, piano

Atelier Marcel Hastir - Brussels (BE)

INFO

program to be announced

2 May 2023

8:30 p.m.

Ensemble Mendelssohn
Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Sophie Ackermann, violin

Gergely Kota, viola

Johannes Burghoff, cello

Catherine Lebrun, cello

Festival Beethoven - Agen (FR)

INFO

Ludwig van Beethoven

String Quintet 2 cellos in A major "A Kreutzer"

3 May 2023

8:30 p.m.

Ensemble Mendelssohn
Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Sophie Ackermann, violin

Gergely Kota, viola

Maxime Desert, viola

Catherine Lebrun, cello

Festival Beethoven - Agen (BE)

INFO

Beethoven complete symphonies

Symphony No. 1 for string quintet

Symphony No. 5 for string quintet

4 May 2023

8:30 p.m.

Ensemble Mendelssohn
Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Sophie Ackermann, violin

Gergely Kota, viola

Maxime Desert, viola

Johannes Burghoff, cello

Festival Beethoven - Agen (BE)

INFO

Beethoven complete symphonies

Symphony No. 2 for string quintet

Symphony No. 4 for string quintet

5 May 2023

8:30 p.m.

Ensemble Mendelssohn
Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Sophie Ackermann, violin

Gergely Kota, viola

Maxime Desert, viola

Catherine Lebrun, cello

Festival Beethoven - Foulayronnes (BE)

INFO

Beethoven complete symphonies

Symphony No. 7 for string quintet

Symphony No. 8 for string quintet

6 May 2023

8:30 p.m.

Ensemble Mendelssohn
Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Sophie Ackermann, violin

Gergely Kota, viola

Maxime Desert, viola

Johannes Burghoff, cello

Marta Costa Soares, double bass

Festival Beethoven - Moirax (BE)

INFO

Beethoven complete symphonies

Coriolan Overture for string sextet

Symphony No. 6 for string sextet

7 May 2023

8:30 p.m.

Ensemble Mendelssohn
Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Sophie Ackermann, violin

Gergely Kota, viola

Maxime Desert, viola

Johannes Burghoff, cello

Catherine Lebrun, cello

Marta Costa Soares, double bass

Festival Beethoven - Prayssas (BE)

INFO

Beethoven complete symphonies

Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 9 , 3rd mvt for organ and string septet

(transcription Vladimir Mendelssohn, 2020)

Symphony No. 3 for string sextet

(transcription Daniel Rubenstein, 2020)

31 May 2023

9:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

Daniel Rubenstein, violin - viola

Andvision International School

Online Masterclass

18 June 2023

11:11 a.m.

Alexeï Moshkov, violin
Daniel Rubenstein, viola

Justus Grimm, cello

Adrien Tyberghein, double bass

Dalie Ouziel, piano

Dimanches 11:11 - Brussels (BE)

Gustav Mahler

Piano quartet

 

Franz Schubert

Piano quintet in A major "Trout"

July 15-29, 2023

Masterclass

details to be announced

Flaine (FR)

Académie International des Arts

Aug 12-20, 2023

Masterclass

details to be announced

Sarr (DE)

INFO

International Violin Academy

Oct 1, 2023

5:00 p.m.

Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Sophie Ackermann, violin

Gergely Kota, viola

Johannes Burghoff, cello

Catherine Lebrun, cello

Musique à Glabais (BE)

Mendelssohn - Brahms

(program to be announced)

Oct 22, 2023

5:00 p.m.

Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Sophie Ackermann, violin

Gergely Kota, viola

Johannes Burghoff, cello

Alessandro Cervino, piano

Klassiek & Architectuur Series (BE)​

Remembering The Future

Piano quintets (program to be announced)

Oct 28, 2023

4:00 p.m.

Nozomi Kanda, flute

Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Raphaël Aubry, viola

Alexander Dmitriev, cello

Dalia Ouziel, piano

Festival Mozart - Nagakute (JP)

W.A. Mozart

Quartet for flute, violin, viola and cello in D major KV285
Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor KV478

Oct 29, 2023

2:00 p.m.

Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Raphaël Aubry, viola

Alexander Dmitriev, cello

Dalia Ouziel, piano

Nozomi Kanda, flute

Kyoko Hosokawa, flute

Takanori Ishikawa, saxophone

Festival Mozart - Nagakute (JP)

Joseph Haydn

London Trio N° 4 for 2 flutes and cello

 

Philippe Gaubert

Pièce romantique for flute, cello & piano

Nicolas Bacri

Notturno ed Allegro opus 151 for flute, viola & piano 

(Premiere in Asia)

 

Jean-Luc Defontaine

Couleurs d'un Rève for saxophone, violon and piano

-

Johannes Brahms

Piano Quartet N° 1 in G minor opus 25

October 2023

Masterclass

Daniel Rubenstein

AndVision Masterclass - Tokyo (JP)

1 day Masterclass.

Open to violinists and violists.

bottom of page