AGENDA

18 Jan 2017

12:30 noon

Liège - Concerts de Midi de Liège (BE)

Ensemble Mendelssohn

Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Sophie Ackermann, violin

Vincent Hepp, viola
Nicolas Deletaille, cello

Catherine Lebrun, cello
 
Program
Boccherini - Quintet in C major opus 42 No.2
Beethoven - Sonata "a Kreutzer" op. 47

28 Jan 2017

11:00 a.m.

Waterloo - Centre Culturel Bernier ​ (BE)

Ensemble Mendelssohn
Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Sophie Ackermann, violin

Sander Geerts, viola
Nicolas Deletaille, cello

Jean-Michel Dayez, piano

Program
Movements of piano quintets by Deleuze, Schumann, Mozart, Dvorak, Taneyev, Chostakovitch, Kapustin & Franck

03 Mar 2017

12:00 noon

Hors Saison Musicale - Bourgogne (FR)

Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Raphaël Aubry, viola

Frédéric Defossez, cello

Program

Mozart - Divertimento for string trio

Gardel - Tango

04 Mar 2017

15:30 p.m.

Eglise de Baigneux les Juifs, Côte d’Or (FR)

Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Raphaël Aubry, viola

Frédéric Defossez, cello

Program

Mozart - Divertimento for string trio

Gardel - Tango

18 Mar 2017

11:11 a.m.

Brussels - Les Dimanches 11:11 (BE)

Nozomi Kanda, flute

Camille Babut du Marès, violin

Daniel Rubenstein, viola

Johannes Burghoff, cello

Program

Beethoven Cycle

Duo for flute & cello

Serenade for flute, violin & viola in D major opus 8

String trio in C minor opus 9 No. 3

24 Mar 2017

3:00 p.m.

Mons - Auditorium of Mons Royal Conservatory (BE)

Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Flavien Casaccio, piano

& other faculty members

Program

De Bériot - Bouquet op. 101 No.1 for violin & piano

Vieuxtemps - Rondino for violin & piano

& other works

April 3 - 5

Mons Royal Conservatory (BE)

Spring Masterclass

Daniel Rubenstein, violin & viola

& other faculty professors from Mons Royal Conservatory

Student concert on Wednesday April 5 at 5pm

April 8 - 9

Izmir - Dokuz Eylül University (TR)

Daniel Rubenstein, guest professor

Violin & viola Masterclass

09 Apr 2017

8:00 p.m.

Izmir - Ahmet Adnan Saygun Arts Center (TR)

Ensemble Mendelssohn

Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Sophie Ackermann, violin
Raphaël Aubry, viola

Clément Holvoet, viola

Nicolas Deletaille, cello
&

Aysegül Kirmanoglu, clarinet
 
Program
Mozart - Quartet with clarinet in B-flat major
Mendelssohn - String quintet No 2 op. 87
Mozart - Quintet with clarinet in A major K581

11 Apr 2017

8:00 p.m.

Famagusta - Magusa Kültür Kongre Merkezi ​(CY)

Ensemble Mendelssohn

Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Sophie Ackermann, violin
Raphaël Aubry, viola

Clément Holvoet, viola

Nicolas Deletaille, cello
&

Aysegül Kirmanoglu, clarinet


 
Program
Mozart - Quartet with clarinet in F major
Mendelssohn - String quintet No 2 op. 87
Mozart - Quintet with clarinet in A major K581

12 May 2017

8:00 p.m.

Brussels - Atelier Marcel Hastir ​ ​(BE)

Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Eliane Reyes, piano

David Holyoake, piano

Jean-Marc Fessard, clarinet

Ensemble Mendelssohn
 
Program
Franck - sonata for violin & piano

Holyoake - Memory of a Mensch for violin & piano (World creation with David Holyoake on the piano)

-

Segal - 2 Waltzer del le Rondini for clarinet, 2 violins, viola & cello (World creation)

Prokofiev - Jewish Overture for clarinet, strings and piano

End of May

Recording session

Ensemble Mendelssohn

Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Sophie Ackermann, violin
Vincent Hepp, viola

Nicolas Deletaille, cello

Marta Costa Soares, double bass

&

Rachel Talitman, harp

Jean-Marc Fessard, clarinet
 
Recordings of works by Anna Segal

22 May 2017

12:00 noon

Mons - Arsonic Concert Hall (BE)

Estampes

Nozomi Kanda, flute

Daniel Rubenstein, viola

Ingrid Procureur, harp
 
Program
Debussy - Sonata for viola, flute & harp

Freidlin - Music of the passing summer

Jolivet - Suite for viola, flute & harp

June 1

Anwerp Royal Conservatory (BE)

Anwerp Royal Conservatory

 

Jury for the violin graduation exams.

 

June 9

Brussels Royal Conservatory (BE)

Conservatoire royal de Bruxelles

 

Jury for the viola graduation exams.

 

10 Jun 2017

3:00 p.m.

Brussels - Great Synagogue of Europe (BE)

"Hommage à Jerrold Rubenstein"

Daniel Rubenstein, violin

GIl Sharon, violin

Hagaï Shaham, violin

Joshua Epstein, violin

Ron Ephrat, viola

Vladimir Mendelssohn, viola

Alexander Dmitriev, cello

Luc Dewez, cello

Dalia Ouziel, piano

Daniel Blumenthal, piano

Marianne Rubenstein, piano

Orit Ouziel, piano

Pascal Sigrist, piano
 
Program

Works by Mozart, Ysaye, Sibelius, Ravel, Bloch, Achron, Vl. Mendelssohn, Brahms, Dvorak & F. Mendelssohn

June 14 & 20

Liège Royal Conservatory (BE)

Conservatoire royal de Liège

 

Jury for the violin graduation exams.

 

20 Jun 2017

Mons Royal Conservatory (BE)

Arts2 - Conservatoire royal de Mons

 

Violin graduation exams - Bachelor and Master Degree.

 

24 Jun 2017

3:00 p.m.

St-Niklaas (BE)

Ensemble Mendelssohn

Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Sophie Ackermann, violin
Raphael Aubry, viola

Nicolas Deletaille, cello

Marta Costa Soares, double bass

&

Adrien Eble, oboe

Rachel Talitman, harp

Program

Anna Segal - Suite for oboe, harp & string quintet (World creation) 

27 Jun 2017

7:00 p.m.

Brussels - Great Synagogue of Europe ​ (BE)

Estampes

Nozomi Kanda, flute

Daniel Rubenstein, viola

Ingrid Procureur, harp
 
Program

Ibert - 2 Interludes

01 Jul 2017

11:00 a.m.

Brussels - Rheinland-Pfalz Embassy ​ (BE)

Daniel Rubenstein, violin,

Sarina Zickgraf, viola

Alexander Hülshoff, cello
 
Program

Schubert - Triosatz D471

Romberg - Grand trio opus 8

Beethoven - String trio in G major opus 9 No.1

Late August

Recording session

Ensemble Mendelssohn

Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Sophie Ackermann, violin
Raphael Aubry, viola

Nicolas Deletaille, cello

Marta Costa Soares, double bass

&

Adrien Eble, oboe

Rachel Talitman, harp
 
Recordings of works by Anna Segal

09 Sep 2017

3:00 p.m.

Waterloo - Festival Mozart - Eglise St-Paul​ (BE)

Marc Grauwels, flute

Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Vladimir Mendelssohn, viola

Micha Haran, cello

& other musicians of the festival

Mozart

Flute quartet in D major

& also a sonata for violin & piano

09 Sep 2017

4:00 p.m.

Waterloo - Festival Mozart - Eglise St-Paul​ (BE)

Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Vladimir Mendelssohn, viola

Micha Haran, cello

Dalia Ouziel, piano

& other musicians of the festival

(Un)known Masterworks

Beethoven : piano quartet opus 16b

& also Schumann 3rd piano trio

09 Sep 2017

5:30 p.m.

Waterloo - Festival Mozart - Eglise St-Paul​ (BE)

Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Olivier Charlier, violin

Vladimir Mendelssohn, viola

Micha Haran, cello

Michel Lethiec, clarinet

Mozart

Clarinet quintet in A major KV 581

09 Sep 2017

7:15 p.m.

Waterloo - Festival Mozart - Eglise St-Paul​ (BE)

Marc Grauwels, flute

Daniel Rubenstein, piano

& other musicians of the festival

"Dédicaces"

Ravel Habanera

& works by Debussy, Ravel, Brahms and Schubert

16 Sep 2017

4pm

Glabais - Musique à Glabais ​ (BE)

Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Luc Dewez, cello

Daniel Blumenthal, piano


Program

Mozart - piano trio in B flat major KV 502

16 Sep 2017

5pm

Glabais - Musique à Glabais ​ (BE)

Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Marianne Rubenstein, piano

Gil Sharon, violin

Vladimir Mendelssohn, viola

Luc Dewez, cello

Dalia Ouziel, piano

Nozomi Kanda, flute

"Hommage"

Ysaye - Andante for violin & piano

Dvorak - piano quintet No 1 in A major opus 81

& works by Loeb and Schumann

08 Oct 2017

8:00 p.m.

Bodrum - Heredot kültür merkezi (TR)

Ensemble Mendelssohn

Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Sophie Ackermann, violin
Raphaël Aubry, viola

Clément Holvoet, viola

Catherine Lebrun, cello
&

Aysegül Kirmanoglu, clarinet


Program

Brahms - String quintet No 2 op. 111

Brahms - Clarinet Quintet op. 115

10 Oct 2017

8:00 p.m.

Istanbul - Albert Long Hall (TR)

Ensemble Mendelssohn

Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Sophie Ackermann, violin
Raphaël Aubry, viola

Clément Holvoet, viola

Catherine Lebrun, cello
&

Aysegül Kirmanoglu, clarinet


Program

Mozart - Allegro for clarinet quintet K516c

Brahms - String quintet No 2 op. 111

-

Brahms - Clarinet Quintet op. 115

14 Oct 2017

11:00 a.m.

Waterloo - Centre Culturel Bernier ​ (BE)

Ensemble Mendelssohn
Daniel Rubenstein, violin

Sophie Ackermann, violin

Sander Geerts, viola
Catherine Lebrun, cello

Jean-Michel Dayez, piano

Program
Movements of piano quintets by Gjeilo, Boccherini, Reinecke, Bruch, Dohnanyi, Sibelius, Schnittke, Piazzola & Schumann

22 Nov 2017

1:30 p.m.

Waterloo - Salle Jules Bastin ​ (BE)

Concerts for kid's

 

Andrew Hardy, violin

Daniel Rubenstein, viola

Luc Dewez, cello

Nozomi Kanda, flute

Dalia Ouziel, piano

Program
Works by Mozart, Vivaldi, Kreisler, Bennet, Huybrechts, Haydn, Shostakovitch

Please reload